I want to break my lease within the year lease ends due to repairs not being made since the initial request wi

i started a lease june 1, 2008. within 30 days I had a list of repairs for the landlord to fix. he would not fix the repairs and still has not to date oct. 7, 2008. I want to move out because of the costly repairs. Basement, crumbling walls, sinks leaks , weakening floor, tubs leaks down into livingroom. Backdoor does not lock. doorbell does not work. gas forced air heat only provides enough heat if the thermostat is above 73. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

PA has one of the most archaic Landlord Tenant rights statutes in the country and I have provided a link to it for your use. In general, if the defects in the premises are serious and the landlord has been given notice and a reasonable time to address them, and has not, the tenant is entitled to cancel the lease. You may even have the right to be compensated for the repairs you have made to date. I have also linked to anonymous site which appears to be a good reference for PA law and agencies but I can't vouch for it. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard