I want to apply to the dream act and currently receiving food stamps for my two children. will this affect me?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fresno, CA

Married to a U.s citizen, mother of 2.
Or would things be better if my husband applies for my residency.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no dream act. If you are referring to DACA, it does not provide you with status or permanent residency.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Rodrigo Ivan Canido

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes you can do both. DACA (closest thing we have to the dream act) only gives you 2 years of legal protection. A green card through your husband is permanent, however this process will cost more.

    LORIC, Immigration Solutions

    Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    Managing Attorney

    3333 Bowers Ave, Suite 130
    Santa Clara, CA 95054
    Tel: 650-279-5933
    Email: rcanido@loric.net.in

    The response given is general in nature and does not create an attorney / client relationship. The answer given... more
  3. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The "Dream Act" is not law. You are probably referring to Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). You should consider filing for DACA, and also having your husband file an I-130 for you. You might be eligible for the new provisional waiver, I-601A. I strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you, to explore all of your options and to take steps to obtain the best immigration benefits you are able to receive. Good luck.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,357 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,357 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering