I want to apply to a pharmacy school, but I have been charged, not convicted, with a felony. Am I legally bound to disclose?

Asked about 1 year ago - Knoxville, TN

Flag

Charges were expunged, but I am unsure as to whether or not they have been removed from public record.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 26, 2012 12:08. First, I must say that you should be honest, however, you are absolutely correct that this is a cloudy area of job and school applications. The fact that you have now been absolved of the crime and it is expunged does give you the legal right to say that you have never convicted of a crime, however if they ask you have you ever been "arrested," then an arrest ticket could still be discovered showing what you were charged with. Therefore, you may want to disclose that there was an arrest but that the case was dismissed and expunged.

    Memphis Criminal Attorney, Taurus Bailey - T. Bailey Law Office

    This is not acceptable as binding legal advice. Please feel free to call the Board of Professional Responsibility... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered April 27, 2012 02:59. What was the charge? What was the disposition? If you were charged and not convicted, that is generally a good thing. Even better that you've had it expunged. I think its better to be forthcoming in such situations than to be secretive. When you go to get a pharmacy license they will likely ask you these questions again- and check with your pharmacy school to see whether the answers match up. If it later comes out that you've been charged in the past, and didn't disclose it, it raises issues about your candor.

    Legal Disclaimer: Unless otherwise noted, Tennessee attorneys are not certified as specialists by the Tennessee... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary