I want to apply for ssdi - can you have money in Roth IRA?

Asked about 4 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

I am 61-3/4 yo collecting short term disabiliy insurance which is about to run out. Trying to decide what direction to go in. Will the money in my Roth IRA make me ineligible for SSDI.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Money in your Roth IRA shouldn't affect your eligibility for SSDI.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Glenn A Jarrett

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . SSDI does not depend on how little you have in assets. An IRA will not affect your eligibility for SSDI. Good luck.

    If you found this answer helpful, please consider clicking on the thumbs up symbol at the bottom.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. A lawyer experienced in the subject area and licensed to practice in the jurisdiction should be consulted for legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,338 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,338 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering