I want to apply for citizenship but have a Misdemeanor DUI from2004 on record.No other offenses ever,before that or after

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

How does expunging the record help in matters like this? The attorney who was with me back then was a friend of a friend and he had NO CLUE what he was doing.Heentered a guilty plea!!!! Should I apply on my own and just send the certified copy of the arrest report or will getting a lawyer make a big difference.Hopefully this time someone that knows what they are doing

Attorney answers (6)

  1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    21

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . One DUI should not have a negative impact on your application for citizenship. Generally the last five years are reviewed most closely when it comes to criminal activity.

    One DUI I does not a drunkard make. As long as your application shows you are generally of good moral character, this one incident should not have a significant impact.

    However it might be a good idea to have a experienced immigration lawyer review your application, arrest and court records to determine if there are issues that need clarification.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  2. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should ask an Immigration attorney, but I don't think a DUI will preclude citizenship.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  3. Matthew Murillo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, for immigration purposes, expunging the DUI won't do anything for you. It's probably better to have an immigration attorney help you through it, but I don't suspect it will make that much of a difference.

    Best to consult an immigration attorney instead of a DUI or criminal attorney. Good luck!

    Any information provided through Avvo.com in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation... more
  4. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not an immigration attorney. However, my understanding is that the DUI is a removeable offense. You will need to attack the conviction itself. For that you will probably need a nowledgeable defense attorney.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  5. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Repost this question to the 'Immigration" Practice Area so that you attract responses from attorneys with experience in this specialized area of law. Good luck.

  6. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Obtaining a dismissal under Penal Code section 1203.4 (commonly, and wrongfully, referred to as California's "expungement" statute) should not have much, if any, an effect on the immigration status issue. Contact an experience immigration attorney for the best advice moving forward.

    Good Luck!

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Misdemeanor DUI

A misdemeanor DUI, which carries lesser penalties than a felony DUI, is the charge most people will be facing if they are arrested for DUI.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,582 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,582 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering