I want to apply for an E2 Visa by investing in a franchise in the Houston, TX area. I would like to know about the process.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Katy, TX

Is it better to invest in a new store or to buy an existing one? How long does it take? Can I apply while being in the US on a B1/B2 visa (visiting, not working)? How much do I have to invest? Will I be able to qualify for a Green Card? if so, when?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . An E-2 visa can be accomplished by purchasing an existing business or forming a new one. The processing itself can be done within 15 days through premium processing or range from 2-4 months through regular processing. The rest of your questions would best be answered by consulting an immigration attorney.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

  2. Rehim Babaoglu

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.
    You may be eligible for E-2 visa if you're from a treaty eligible country, an imimigrant investor visa: ($500k) or ($1M) and 10 US employees.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An E-2 visa does not provide an avenue to a green card.

    You really need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Nancy L. Lanard

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues that you should consult an experienced Immigration attorney to assist you with this question. However, if you decide to invest in a franchise, you should consult with expert franchise counsel to help you evaluate the franchise opportunity.

    Good luck

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not intended to provide legal advice for your... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now