I want to apply for a PA Civil Service job but have a misdemeanor DUI from 2011.

Asked 9 months ago - Scranton, PA

The DUI was in another state altogether. I want to apply for a better job with better pay but I want to know whether this is going to affect my chances. If I am wasting my time, I won't even bother. It's the only ding on my entire record for my entire life and I'm in my mid-forties.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no way to predict what your employer's policy is and I think it is always good to try

  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First of all, even though your question pertains to a criminal case and its possible impact on your job qualifications, it is not a Criminal Defense matter. You would probably get more informed responses by reposting this to the "Licensing" Practice Area. The particulars of how that out-of-state case was disposed of could have an impact on its effects. Was a diversionary program like PA's ARD utilized or is it a straight-up conviction? Alternatively you might consider contacting the Civil Service Commission for an opinion. Perhaps others who respond here will have the benefit of past specific experience with such a situation. Good luck.

  3. Thomas J. Wagner

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It can't hurt to apply for the civil service job. If the job involves driving and your license was suspended in PA as a result of the conviction or the charge it's more likely to effect your ability to get the job.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Misdemeanor DUI

A misdemeanor DUI, which carries lesser penalties than a felony DUI, is the charge most people will be facing if they are arrested for DUI.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,648 answers this week

2,860 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,648 answers this week

2,860 attorneys answering