I want to annul my civil union to my partner. What do I need to do?

Annulment Civil Union Divorce Family Law

I got married to my partner in the state on New Jersey. Unfortunately, things didn't work out and I need our civil union annulled.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

 

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 20
 
Answered January 23, 2009 10:01. I am not licensed to practice in New York so the following information is intended only for educational purposes. You will need a New York Lawyer to work out the details.

In my jurisdiction, a domestic partnership can be dissolved by going through the same divorce process heteros go through. The forms are slightly different but you can certainly dissolve your union if you meet the cause standards in New York.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Other answers (1)

 
 
Answered by a user June 18, 2009 10:20. Well i am going through the same first you have to pay 25.00 for the cival union divorce papers or get it printed out and then that would cost you nothing then you have too send the paper work to were you got married the fee is around 250.00 unless there are material things you guys have to split up but if you agree upon settling that between yourself then 250.00 it is.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering