Home > Legal > Questions & Answers > Adoption > I want to adopt my foster sons CPS is fightng it since dad n I are in a relationship they knw this when i got the boys.
I want to adopt my foster sons CPS is fightng it since dad n I are in a relationship they knw this when i got the boys.
The mom will never get the boys and I am still with the father so that he does not fight the adoption we are due to go to trial the boys lawyer is pursuing that what do I need to do??
You need to consult with an attorney in your area as soon as possible, considering you are going to trial. There are many unanswered questions about why CPS is involved and what part Dad played in the circumstances.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.