Skip to main content

I want to add my fiance to my checking account but I have one issue that im worried about...child support arrears he has

Columbus, OH |
Filed under: Child support

If i where to add him to my checking account would the state he owes money to freeze my account because it has his name on it?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Yes, they can seize the money in the account. I would not add him to the account until all the arrears are caught-up. Even if he is caught-up on child support, it is ill-advised that you add him until you are sure that he is going to stick around and not clear the bank account out and take off.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you very much for the information

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics