I want the father to terminate his rights,how do i do this?

Asked almost 5 years ago -

Me and my husband are married for 9yrs.We seperated for 6 mon. I had a baby by another man.Me and husband got back together after I found out I was 5 mon. pregnant.The child is 5 now.The biological father has never seen him.Has told me he does not want anything to do with the child.Does not want him.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark S Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If the bio dad was under a court order to pay child support and has not paid for over a year, that would be grounds to terminate his rights. Other grounds are detailed in the statute with link below.

    Another approach would be for your husband to file for adoption but this will only work with the bio dad's consent. Otherwise, you will have to terminate parental rights in order to be allowed to adopt.

    Disclaimer: Information posted for educational / informational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created through the use of this web site. Information pertains to the State of North Carolina only. See our website, www.RiceFamilyLaw.com for more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,885 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,885 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering