I want my 24 old brother to visit me and stay with me. Can I apply for his green card. I'm US citizen.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cambridge, MA

My brother will apply for the visit visa from Pakistan, and I like to know if I can submit his green card papers, he can stay in USA during that period and how long will it take him to get his green card.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kira Gagarin

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As a US Citizen you can apply for your brother's green card. The process takes about 12 years and he CANNOT stay in the US while he waits. The long wait is because there is a limit of 65,000 sibling green cards per year but there are so many people petitioning their siblings that there are about 700,000 people waiting for a green card, making the wait 10+ years. Hope that helps and good luck.

    Massachusetts Immigration Attorney
    508 455 4241

  2. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Please seek guidance of an experienced immigration attorney. You would be glad that you did. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    13295 Illinois st ste 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file a visa petition. It will be many years before it is available.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately your brother cannot stay here while waiting for his green card unless he has some visa status. The process will take atleast 10 years to sponsor a sibling.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,934 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,934 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering