I want buy a car,how to best proceed?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

I'm new here in USA,and I want to buy a car. I got FL driver's license last week.
Should I go to DMV and buy license plate first,how does it work,pls help?
1)..........
2)...................
3)................
Thank You

Additional information

btw I want to buy a used car

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Galen J Criscione

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You have to buy the car first before you go to the DMV and register it and get license plates. You would go into the DMV with your new car's title. If you buy the car from a dealership, they will usually take care of all that for you, so all you have to do is go into the dealership and purchase your car. Oh, and make sure to negotiate on the price!

    This answer should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship, and is for informational purposes... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,000 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,000 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering