I wanna marry my american boyfriend and im an au pair??

Asked over 4 years ago - Saint Paul, MN

im an au pair here in the us for 1 year and 4 months...i have to leave in 2 monhts because my j1 visa expires....i fell in love with my boyfriend who is american and we want to get married so that we can stay together..how can we do it??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eli Mayer Kantor

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You can marry your boyfriend who is a US citizen and obtain a green card on that baisis. He will have to file form I-130 on your behalf and you will have to file form I-485. However, because you are currently on a J-1 visa, you will need to contact an attorney in order to make sure that you are not subject to the 2 year foreign residency requirement. If you are you will need to obain a waiver.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,965 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,965 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering