I wait for more than 8 months with no rescheduling of my asylum interview. Is there any problem with my rescheduling?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

I filed my I-589 in January 2012 in LA. I was scheduled for March 13, 2012 but my Lawyer ask for reschedule. I dont have my EAD, I dont have a new schedule. It is really hard for me to wait for this long. Any help Please.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to speak with your attorney about this.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Subscribe to our Free Immigration Newsletter
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Wendy Renee Whitt

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call your lawyer and ask about the status of your case.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues ... talk to your lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,590 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,590 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering