I wad in a car accident. I have scar tissue in my neck and back. I have treatments once ir twiced a week and in alot of pain.how

Asked over 1 year ago - Charleston, WV

I was hit on front side of driversside.my neck jerked forward very hard I had my seat belt on

Attorney answers (7)

  1. James Allen Frazier Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is your question? You need to speak with an injury lawyer immediately in your area. They can help you understand your case.

    You should consult an attorney immediately. This information provided does not create an attorney/client... more
  2. David Alan Wolf

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were injured in an automobile accident as as result of the fault of another driver, you should contact a local personal injury attorney to find out your rights and the insurance benefits available to cover your medical bills and damages related to pain and suffering. The attorney should be able to provide you an overview of the applicable laws and give you some direction and guidance as to the claim and treatment. Good luck.

  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Important for you to ASAP contact a WV personal injury attorney to review the facts of your accident; insurance coverage; liability & your injuries.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best bet is to retain a local personal injury lawyer.

  5. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Question please.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  6. Timothy Leo Bowden

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . i am sorry to hear of that. consult a local attorney who handles injury claims and contributes here.

  7. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should obtain needed medical care and treatment immediately and follow the doctor's advice. Do not give any statement to the adverse party or insurance company nor grant them access to any medical records. Photograph the injuries and the damage done to any property. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible so that you can protect your rights. You may also find it helpful to review the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com dealing with many of the issues you are now facing. The Guides can be accessed through my profile page on Avvo.com.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,188 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,188 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering