I volinteere left my job back in July. I was told verbally i could not have 6 weeks off to tend to my illing mon,.

Asked about 2 years ago - Newark, NJ

i was told verbally by my immediate supervisor that i can use up my vacation days and sick time. but i will not be allowed to take 6 weeks off. and she tod me i decide to resigned a few weeks later. I applyed for unemployment and was denied .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Tandy Foster


    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . depending on your length of service with this employer, you may be eligible for an FMLA claim and you may also be eligible for a NJFLA claim. You have not provided enough information for me to figure out whether you would be eligible for these things, so kindly call my office for a free consultation or post more info in the comment section. You may reach me at 201 290 5761. I am so sorry you have this trouble at this time.

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,169 answers this week

3,404 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,169 answers this week

3,404 attorneys answering