I violated dui probation, did the full 9 months in jail. Do I still have to have my vehicle impounded?

Asked about 5 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

As a condition of probation, I had to lock my car down 10 days. If I violated and not on probation do I still have to do this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Patrick Guidry II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . There are several ways to answer this, depending upon how the judge sentenced you on your vop. If the vop sentence states "D6 License until defendant shows proof to the clerk of the conditions of probation", then you must show proof to the clerk that you've completed these conditions before the suspension will be lifted.

    If the vop contains no such requirement, then you do not have to complete that condition of probation. Of course, some conditions of probation are ALSO required by DMV in order to get your DL back, including the DUI CounterAttack School. It wouldn't hurt to contact DMV (if by phone, be prepared to wait 25+ minutes!) to ask about what steps must be taken to obtain your DL back.

    Good Luck!

  2. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Since you can't do any more time in jail and your probation should have been terminated, then for court purposes you do not have to do the impound. HOWEVER, the DMV may require you to show proof that it is completed before you can get your license back. You won't know the answer to that question until you go get your license. If they say you have to get it done, then you have to get it done. Even if the DMV requires it for your license, you are not required to do the impound, other than to get your license back. Good luck.

  3. Roger P. Foley

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes. DMV is not likely to give you a license until it is done.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,356 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,356 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering