I've requested that my W-2 be mailed to me by my former employer. Are they required to do so legally?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Seattle, WA

I've left E-mails and text messages with no response. Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William D. Edelblute

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Absolutely ,the employer is required by IRS regulations to provide you with your W-2 by Feburary 1st, 2010. And to mail a W-3 to the IRS with that same information.

    Call the IRS and report this situation. If you have all your paystubs, then you would be able to report your income that way, and the IRS may accept your return that way pending their contacting your employer to enforce compliance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,295 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,295 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering