I've recieved a Civil Demand Letter from Walmart not a law firm asking for $300. Should I pay it? What happen if i don't? help

Asked over 1 year ago - Marrero, LA

My story: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/me-and-a-frie...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael D. Conroy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If this is your first offense, the District Attorney may send you a letter offering diversion which can resolve the matter without a conviction. You will have to make restitution which the $300 may be.

    This response does not creat an attorney client relationship. In all cases, I recommend you seek a paid... more
  2. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I typically tell clients to ignore civil demand letters. They are not actually due unless they get a civil judgment against you. The stores typically do not go that far. Further, it has no bearing on the criminal charges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,290 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,290 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary