I've received a restraining order & one of the order it to sell or turn in my guns, how can I contest the sell/turn in of guns?

I have no criminal records or anything and my guns are kept in a safe place. My ex is lying or alleging for domestic violence which in 6 years of our marriage never ever happened. I moved out of the house. I don't want to sell or turn in my guns. How can I answer the court this so they don't have to make me do it. The order say's I need to do them within 48 hours after i received the TRO. The item to answer the firearm possession in DV-120 has only 3 option. None of them apply to me because: 1 I own guns, 2, i don't want to return ( I can probably choose this but would I be in trouble since I have an order to sell or turn them in before the court hearing?) and 3 I am not going to sell them so there not going to be any receipt.
Additional information
Hi so sorry. Was just stressed yesterday. I already have asked legal advise. I didn't know if I would be able to get my firearms back later if I will turn them in to the law enforcement officer. I will do this. I thought once i turn them in even if I didn't do anything, they would not return them to me. It was also explained to me that they will keep until until I have a restraining order. This is fine with me.

This is Domestic Violence Prevention, I have a divorce case in Alameda, CA where I am residing.

Also, my guns are not in my possession now because its in the house but I moved out. So not sure how I can get them and turn them in to the law enforcement since I am restrained to go to the house. I am ordered to sell or turn in my guns 5 days before my hearing date.

Thanks all to your answers.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
There is no Option 4 on the form because the answer would have to be something like, "Screw you, Judge, I don't care what you say, I'm keeping my guns, so the cops can come and arrest me for a violation of Penal Code 12021(g)(2),"

Possessing a gun while subject to a restraining order is a violation of Penal Code 12021(g)(2). It can be charged as either a felony or a misdemeanor. If you were convicted of a felony, you wouldn't be able to possess a firearm for the rest of your life, which would solve your dilemma for good.

You need to do two things:

1) Obey the order to turn in or sell your guns, and
2) Get a lawyer to fight the restraining order.

The temporary order is issued just on your ex's word. When you show up for court, the judge will set a hearing to decide whether to issue a long term restraining order.

If you go in with the attitude that you aren't going to obey orders from the beginning, things are far less likely to go your way in the long run.

If you cannot afford an attorney, you can ask the judge to appoint the Public Defender. Some of the best attorneys in the state work as Public Defenders (though they tend to have heavy caseloads and can't always give clients the personal attention they want).

If you are charged in Federal court, the Federal Defender's office represents defendants who can't afford attorneys.

Since lawyers have nothing to sell but their time and experience, most can't afford to give much of it away. Those who do provide some pro bono service usually do it through organized programs, not to random people who just call on the phone.

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
0 0
Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
I agree with Attorney Marshall's answer in just about everything (well written and thorough), but would add one caveat, you haven't make it clear if it is a civil domestic violence restraining order (you just have a hearing date) or if it's a restraining order related to an actual criminal case (i.e. you were arrested) - if it's NOT criminal, then you wouldn't be appointed a public defender - so don't expect one - you may need to get your own if it's civil.

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson
1 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
The other two answers are concise and very well done. I would only add that you may want to inquire with a lawyer about the Supreme Court case of D.C. v. Heller. My review of the case leads me to believe that this may be a ripe area to attack the gun restriction in a DV TRO.

In Heller, the SCOTUS held that D.C.'s law prohibiting the ownership of guns is unconstitutional under the 2d Amendment. The exceptions to 2d Amendment gun prohibitions had to do with felons, not with those accused of misdemeanor DV or subject to civil DV TROs.

It is probably a long shot, but may be worth it.

Edward J. Blum
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.