Skip to main content

I've just sent my RFE how long does it usually take to get the interview appointment? or what's the next step after the rfe?

Rockwall, TX |

I got married to a us citizen and sent all the forms in january 2013.

Attorney Answers 3


It should take anywhere from a few weeks to several months. If what you responded to was an initial RFE and you submitted what they requested, the next step will be an interview.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Reasonable time from the day they get the RFE

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree


Under a month, I would estimate. DO not keep me to my word. It may be different in Texas, though I do not think much.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics