I've heard that there is a 60 day voluntary move-out, is it better than a 60-day eviction notice? I'm not sure which is best.

Asked over 3 years ago - Fairfield, CA

I want to someone to move out of a property I rent in Solano County, CA

Additional information

Should an eviction be a last resort or should I attempt voluntary move-out first?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A voluntary move out is always better than an eviction notice. Regardless of whether you are the landlord or the tenant, a voluntary move out is going to be easier, faster and less expensive than an unlawful detainer lawsuit.

  2. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . An eviction should be the last resort.

  3. James Vincent Sansone

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I am not aware of any "voluntary move out" notice in CA. If you want them out as a no fault eviction you must give them either a 30 or 60 day notice. Thirty days if they lived in the property less than one year and 60 if they lived there a year or longer.

    However, if you can get them just to leave on their own, that will save you time, money, and stress.

    James V. Sansone, Esq.
    Attorney & Counselor at Law
    Law Offices of James V. Sansone
    1400 N Dutton Ave, Ste. 21
    Santa Rosa, CA 95401
    t: (707) 542-5611
    f: (707) 545-1522
    jsansone@jamessansonelaw.com
    www.jamessansonelaw.com
    http://blog.jamessansonelaw.com

    DISCLAIMER / REPRESENTATION NOTICE:
    Unless you have previously retained the services of The Law Offices of James V Sansone, no Attorney-Client relationship exists between you and The Law Offices of James V Sansone or Attorney James Sansone by the mere receipt of this transmission, including any attachments.

    The information you obtain in this response to your AVVO question is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,137 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,137 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering