I've been under retainer with my lawyer/mgmt for a year and things discussed via contract have not been upheld at all.

Asked 10 months ago - Baltimore, MD

blogs that were discussed and they said they could do --- have not been done
shows they claim they could get -- have not been done
radio interviews and other access has not been done.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lawrence Roger Holzman

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Sounds like you need new management and a separate lawyer to review your contract.

  2. Deidra Nicole Proctor

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Most contracts can be terminated "for cause." If the details you set out in your question are services that your management agreed to perform but has/have not, then you likely have the right to terminate the contract and look for better representation. Your current agreement may list the notice required, how notice must be provided, and other important terms. You likely want a refund for all unused portions of your retainer as well. I recommend consulting with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,745 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,745 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering