I've been separated (not legaly) from my husband for over 4 years.

Asked about 1 year ago - Lorton, VA

He is asking me to borrow him my money $20000.00 and I'm about to sing the promissory note. When I get divorce soon hopefully, can I get my money back, or he would be exempt from paying me back. Thank you,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are at great risk of never seeing that money again. Recommend you do not transfer any money to him until you have met with a family law attorney.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of... more
  2. Patrick Vernen Foltz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should consult an attorney right away as to whether to pay this money. From the facts you've given on this site, I'm not convinced you would be able to recover the money.

    The above is solely for informational purposes and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  3. Deborah Ann Johnson Wilson

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is not possible for an attorney to give legal advice without first meeting with a client. Why? Because legal advice is based upon the law as applied to the particular facts provided during an office consultation. Please set up a meeting with an experience family lawyer before giving your spouse money that you may never recover. Without having details about the marital assets, including his retirement, your retirement, the house, his employment situation, etc. just giving him $20,000 under the guise of a loan does not appear to be a wise decision. Best of luck~

    This response is only intended for informational purposes and is not intended as legal advice or as a substitute... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Deciding between a Divorce and a Legal Separation

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,236 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,236 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering