I've been offered a job in the us and have a B1/B2 visa, can I change my status without leaving the US into a work visa??

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

As i hav pass my 12th grade in 2003, and was handling my own bussiness ever since, job offered me here is almost same kind, will my expirence will be enough or i need more qualification , and how long this process take, will i will be able to change my visa status being in usa itself.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on what type of working visa you qualify for.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not a general question you ask. You are clearly in need of a legal advice. No problem, but not on AVVO. AVVO is a free general legal information blog, not a substitute for legal advice. Look for at attorney you would like to have a consultation with. You can use Find a Lawyer tab above, right here in AVVO. Select an attorney, contact them directly and schedule a consultation. You might be glad you did.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Angelique Giselle Montes

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . There is no simple answer. You should really consult an immigration attorney.

  4. Carolina Martin Ramos

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends. Please see an immigration attorney to evaluate your situation.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now