I've been married since 12-12-12 and now want it to be over.. I wanted to marry a man not a 47 year old child. What can I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dunnellon, FL

I don't enjoy head games,jealous,and just plain old childness behavior and I want out!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Perhaps you should get a divorce.
    Just a thought.

  2. Lawrence Joseph Marraffino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can get a divorce. You need a consultation with a divorce attorney. If there is no property or children to fight about you can do it yourself. If it is more complicated, I strongly recommend you get a consultation from an attorney. Some firms, such as mine offer free 30 minute consultations .

    Lawrence J. Marraffino
    Gainesville Family Law Attorney
    www.ljmpa.com

    This answer cannot be a substitute for legal advice which requires more information from the client than can be... more
  3. Gary A. Hewetson

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may want to consider marriage counseling first. If you are unable to resolve your issues with your husband you can always file an action for dissolution of marriage.

  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a divorce attorney

    Use Find a Lawyer tab to narrow your search.

  5. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . File for a divorce or annulment. Speak to a local experienced divorce lawyer to assist you.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,986 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,986 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering