Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I've been married for 4 months and want a divorce. I brought my house 1 month before we got married. I put all the money down.

Asked 12 months ago - Mobile, AL

Flag

Is she entitled to any part of the home. I live in Alabama

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 24, 2012 21:12. Probably not due to many factors. You should still consult with a divorce attorney.7

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER HELPFUL PLEASE MARK IT SO. This information is provided by PEGGY M. RADDATZ, Attorney At... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary