Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I've been married for 21yrs separated for 1yr. I receive child support but no alimony.

My ex controlled all the monies in the marriage. I haven't worked for over 5yrs. I was a homemaker.My ex is a lawyer and ask me to wait to get a lawyer because he had recently split with his partner and needed time to recop business. I did out of respect and in return I was served divorce papers from an ex girfriend of his who he hired who has been sharing my personal business with her friends.What can I do about her and what type of alimony am I entitled to receive?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
If your divorce has already been finalized it is too late for alimony. If your divorce is still pending or you are just separated you need to file for spousal support for yourself as well as child support. The court will award spousal support if your income is less than your husband's income.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now