Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I've been in my house (new construction) 2 years, finding major health-risking electrical, vent, gas issues. Where do I start?

Dryer vent not hooked up properly- blowing lint into my crawlspace...major fire hazard.
Gas fireplace incorrectly installed, was leaking gas.
Electrical outlets not properly functioning, other things not up to code. I have a 7 mo. old and am worried. Do I start with the city? The attorney general? A lawyer? What are my options...Thanks to anyone who can respond.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Please review my Tenant's Relocation Remedy on this website under Legal Guides. You start with a formal written notice to your landlord detailing what you believe requires fixing. Start with the electrical, that is scary, ditto the gas leak. He has 24 hours to commence repairs to problems that are a threat to your health or safey. Hand deliver the notice if possible, and if you can't send two copies - one first class, one by certified mail and keep a copy. Be specific.

If he doesn't respond properly, go to the City or the County (depending on whether your rental is inside or outside the city limits - call and ask if you have any question) and demand that they inspect the premises pursuant to RCW 59 18 085 and RCW 59 18 115. I have written a Legal Guide on this site to explain how to work this problem.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now