I've been charged with theft movable property 2500$ should I expect jail time

Asked 12 months ago - Milwaukee, WI

I served 3 days in jail and this is my first time in trouble would I go back to jail and will this be able to get cleared off my record. I'm 18 years old

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey W. Jensen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Based on the scant information you provide, no lawyer can possibly comment on whether you will be sentenced to jail, or whether the court would consider expunction (removal from your record). You should not post any more information in this forum. You should call me to discuss this privately.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. By answering this question, no attorney/client relationship is... more
  2. Glenn E. Gaskill III

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would agree with the answer already offered to this question in that there is not enough information to give you a complete answer and that you should not post any information that is more specific than you already have. Based on what you have posted all outcomes are possible in this case. However, I will add that based on your age and lack of criminal record it is unlikely you would be looking at the maximum penalty or even close to it. You should call and retain an attorney so you can discuss this matter with them fully.

    This answer is provided as general information only. No legal advice has or will be given without a direct... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,093 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,093 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering