I've been charged with possession of marijuana & paraphernalia in Tucson, Arizona and i'm 16. What can I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tucson, AZ

I was parked with some friends by a bus station killing time because we had to go to our school graduation. We weren't smoking just sitting there when a police officer came up to my window and told us that they were called because earlier that week someone had gotten stabbed in that parking lot and we looked suspicious. My friend in the passenger seat had smoked prior to this incident so his eyes were red. The police officer eventually asked if I had any drugs in the car to which I replied with a "no". He eventually asked me if he could search my car so I let him. He found lass than a gram of marijuana and paraphernalia.

Additional information

I forgot to mention they were charged as two class 6 felonies.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sami Ziad Azhari


    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Consult with an attorney immediately. In Illinois you would be facing two class A misdemeanors punishable by up to one year in jail and a fine of up to $2500. Furthermore, this could impact your ability to get student loans.

Related Topics

Possession of a controlled substance

Possession of a controlled substance is a drug related crime. You can be charged for having drugs on your person or in your home, vehicle, or other property.

Marijuana laws and criminal charges

Marijuana laws are federal, state, and local laws regulating the growth, distribution and possession of marijuana for both medical and recreational purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,641 answers this week

3,402 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,641 answers this week

3,402 attorneys answering