Skip to main content

I've a misdemeanor warrant arrest in WA for probation failure.I dont live in the US at all. Will I be arrested at re-entry ?

Bellevue, WA |

I am a foreigner who studied in WA but do not live there anymore

Attorney Answers 1


Probably. It is the job of Customs and Border Patrol to identify and arrest persons with outstanding warrants who try to enter. You may be able to quash the warrant prior to entry--it depends on the procedure of the court. Call the court to find out the procedure or hire an attorney who can help you with quashing the warrant and the underlying probation violation.

Mark as helpful

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics