Skip to main content

I used someone's Debit Card to make purchases online without their knowing, spending about $615, what penalties am i looking at?

Wixom, MI |
Filed under: Credit card fraud

I used someone's Debit Card to make purchases online without their knowing, spending about $615. The money was spent on an online game. I know it is Identity Theft and Fraud. I am scared and dont know what to expect. Help!

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Identity thieves in Michigan are subject to a fine of up to $25,000 and 5-year prison sentence. The 5-year prison sentence begins after the sentence for fraud has been served.

Using someone elses credit card for more than $500 is punishable by up to 4-5 years.

If this is your first offense, and you offer restitution asap you may be able to escape most of the penalties..

Answering this question with general knowlege of the law does not create an attorney client relationship and attorney cannot be held responsible for how the questioner uses this information.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Credit card fraud topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics