i used my credit cards to fund a business owned by my parents. if i declare chapter 7-can they go after the business?

i took money out of my credit cards and put that money into a business that my parents own.
if i go chapter 7-can they go after the business (because they can document that these funds were used in the business)?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
The answer lies in the details. It depends on how much money you put into the business and how long ago. Other issues are also raised in whether the payments were potentially payments for debt or investments. Finally, although bankruptcy law is federal, the exemptions ar controlled by state law. I know people hate these answers but you need to run, not walk, to a bankruptcy attorney. If you can't get an initial consultation free, then consider any consultation fee money very well spent in potentially saving you and your family business.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard