Skip to main content

I used an escort service in the US and now I want to apply for residency. What to answer to the "prostitution" questions?

Miami, FL |

I used the Miami Companions service in Florida once and the service called "Bellamodels" in LA. Both (!!!) got raided/busted by the FBI. So I am now curious if it will come up during a background check when I apply for residency. My residency will be based on marriage to an US citizen. Is there a way to find out what the FBI has on record of me?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The ground of inadmissibility relating to prostitution is applicable only if you have engaged in prostitution, i.e. receiving compensation for perfoming a sexual act on a regular basis. It does not apply to the "john." However, it is unclear if you yourself have a criminal conviction. We run FBI checks on clients all the time when they have a criminal history.

While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for general information purposes only and an attorney/client relationship is neither intended nor created. You should seek out qualified counsel to review your case and provide you with advice specific to your situation. Call +1-561-478-5353 to schedule a consultation with Mr. Devore.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thanks for your answer. I have no criminal history at all. I have been to the USA on business visits afterwards using my work visa. So I would guess there is no "red flag" attached to my name? I read the question again, and it is referring to the "john" too... Or is the government just interested in the provider of the services? Is this a case of not volunteering the information without an issue? Will a FBI check show this at all times? And lastly, can I request a FBI check myself, or does it require a lawyer? Thanks!

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Posted

You are asking for individualized advice and this forum is not the place for it. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case, advise you of any possible concerns, and recommend the best way to proceed. You can do anything you want yourself. That does not, however, make it a smart way to proceed.

Posted

If you were charged, then obviously the answer will be "yes". The only sure way to know will be by doing a FOIA request.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks for your answer. I read up on the FOIA request, and it seems that it is a long process, and that I need to give an area to be checked? Is it possible to do the request myself, or is the involvement of a lawyer required?

Posted

I reposted your question under immigration so i hope you will get an answer from an immigration lawyer. It sounds like you are worried because you are on in a little 'black book' somewhere.

Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or my firm. We would be more than happy to set up a free consultation if you call us at 407-588-6714 and specifically mention AVVO or email me at bill@thelawman.net and put AVVO in the subject line.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Yes, that is my issue... I might have been in two of the "black books"... I just don't know how important it is for the government... Are they normally interested in foreigners in those "black books"...?

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics