I used a facial product the week of Halloween and my face got red. It has gotten way worse since then. What should I do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

It's a facial scrub by the company Silk bath and shower. Labeled Apricot Scrub.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Lisa Douglas

    Contributor Level 13

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like you may be having an allergic reaction. You should go and see your doctor to determine if this is an allergy. Even if it is not an allergy if the symptoms are worsening, you need to see your doctor.

    I am only licensed in Arkansas. No part of this answer should be construed as creating an attorney client... more
  2. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lisa is correct.
    Certainly, get to a dermatologist and keep the container of the product as well as the receipt.

  3. Scott J. Corwin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with a local doctor regarding your injury.

  4. Charles B. Upton II

    Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a doctor. Good luck.

    My answer to your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See a doctor of immunology, as this sounds like an allergy.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  6. A Melissa Johnson

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your doctor should be able to tell you whether you are experiencing an allergic reaction to the product.

Related Topics

Product liability and personal injury

Product liability is the legal responsibility manufacturers and sellers have if a product they sell is defective and causes injury.

Injury from defective and dangerous products

Defective and dangerous products can make their manufacturers liable for injuries, but only if the product is unreasonably dangerous.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,980 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,980 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering