I undecided if I should hire an attorney or not. Can I elect to choose my own attorney at the Family Court Hearing?

Asked about 2 months ago - Westbury, NY

Or will the Court assign me one automatically from the standby pool?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Louis Lawrence Sternberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are entitled to court-appointed counsel, the court will give you Legal Aid, or if there is a conflict, an 18B attorney. You will not be permitted to choose the attorney if you are appointed counsel.

    Please understand though that there are financial requirements before the court will appoint you an attorney. Discuss the matter with the judge and the Legal Aid screening office.

    The above answer is intended for informational purposes and is not legal advice. It does not constitute the... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you qualify for appointed counsel you get who the Judge assigns. If you hire a lawyer who can pick.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been handling criminal defense and personal injury cases for... more
  3. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most likely yes, unless the Court appoints one in which case you cannot choose your preference.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,458 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,458 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering