I uncovered strong evidence my now ex business partner was committing bankruptcy fraud. Should I turn him in?

Asked over 1 year ago - Portland, OR

Chapter 7 personal bankruptcy. Owed the IRS over $1 mil. Hid assets in the $200k range that I know of

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher L Cauble

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Well..the question I would ask is whether you benefited from his fraud. I cannot tell from this question. If you did, It may be better to come clean since you just discovered it. If you have no involvement with it, it is all up to you. In any event, you should talk to bankruptcy/tax specialist. If he /she determines that you may have criminal exposure as a "partner", he/she may decide that you will need to be careful as to how you decide to approach the bankruptcy trustee or IRS. I believe that caution is in order. It is very important that you talk to the correct specialist.

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is your decision to make. To the best of my knowledge, you get no reward for turning in someone to the office of the United States Trustee for bankruptcy fraud, but the IRS often does pay rewards to whistle blowers. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,878 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,878 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering