Skip to main content

I typed my name in google.com and 411.info published all of my personal information, address and phone number.

Marietta, GA |

411.Info published all of my personal information online without my knowing anything about it.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You'd be surprised how much public information is available, and generally speaking you don't have a right of privacy in that information. I'm not familiar with that web site, but they're probably just republishing from other public sources, which is not, by itself, a problem. If you want them to remove you from their database, they may have procedures for you to follow.

Asker

Posted

Thank you much, I sent a request to 411.info to have it removed immediately but no response.

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer