Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I turned left on a yellow arrow and was clearly in the intersection before it turned red. I won't get a ticket will I?

Asked 4 months ago - Valencia, CA

Flag

New in town...Bouquet Canyon Rd and Newhall Ranch Rd. Turning left on yellow arrow, in the intersection before turned red, but I was the last car.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 07, 2013 21:29. As long as you were clearly in the intersection, you should not receive a red light ticket.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 07, 2013 23:30. Since you don't know whether you got a ticket, I'm assuming you're worried about having gotten a camera ticket?

    If so, a highly knowledgeable attorney on here recently shared this resource for fighting camera tickets:

    www.highwayrobbery.net

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 08, 2013 05:15. As long as you were in the intersection as we're in the intersection as you have stated, no ticket should be issued. Valencia cameras have had their issues - but it sounds like you are okay.

    Andrew Roberts

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary