i tried to divorce but the other party would not sign paper work. can i fill? i live in WA she lives in ?FL - where do i file

we seperated 12 years .. i live in wa she lives in fl .. where do i file ? i can't file in fl because i am not the resident in fl...have one child who is 16
since we are seperated 12 years ..
Help !!!! life too short i suffering enough :)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
WA courts can rule on the petition for dissolution of marriage of a resident of WA, even when the other party is not a resident of WA and does not join the petition. However, unless WA courts have jurisdiction over the other party or the dependent children, WA courts cannot rule on other issues besides the status of the marriage. That is, WA courts can end your marriage but cannot determine child support, child custody, spousal support, division of assets and debts, or other issues.

The mandatory pattern forms for most WA family law proceedings are free at http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/ . There are links to instructions and self-help guides from that site.

You will need to properly serve your spouse.

"i can't file in fl because i am not the resident in fl". That may not necessarily be true. You should check with attorneys in FL. In general, a person may subject himself to a state's jurisdiction even if the person is not a resident of the state.

You should review your specific facts with your attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard