I transferred my H1b from company A to company B. After I Got the receipt no. , company A revoked my H1.

Asked over 2 years ago - Waco, TX

Now, I got my new H1b with company B. But I want to go back to company A. Is there any way that company A can cancel the revoked notice or do I need to transfer my visa again?
I want to go back to my previous company ASAP. Is there anyway that I can reappeal the revoked H1B.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Company A can file a new H-1 transfer petition for you.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . They cannot unrevoke it, but they can file a new H1b visa petition for you and you can port back to them.

  3. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree, speak with your employer to transfer.

  4. Elizabeth Clare Surin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Company A would have to repetition for you as a Change of Employer H1B petition.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,264 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,264 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering