Skip to main content

I took out a payday loan with cmk investments missouri license #510-13626...based in Elgin,Ill.

Grandview, MO |

They called me to tell me that their ACH was not working and I was late with my payment and wanted me to pay with a debit card...I refused and said I would send a Money order...they hesitated at giving an address. Finally I was given one and basically told it was my problem if I didn't want to do by debit card. Said I signed a contract and I would be turned into collections if I didn't pay up. I said that they were supposed to ACH my acct and the money was there. They were very rude with me. I ended up mailing it anyway. Now I want to know if they are legal? I have paid $296.00 on a $300.00 loan and owe $375.00. They changed their PO Box from what was on loan doc but phone # was the same. Thank you.

Attorney Answers 1


An attorney would need to review your contract to give informed advise.

My comments are general in nature, are not legal advice as to your specific issue, and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. Disregard this solicitation if you have already engaged a lawyer in connection with the legal matter referred to in this solicitation. You may wish to consult your lawyer or another lawyer instead of me. The exact nature of your legal situation will depend on many facts not known to me at this time. You should understand that the advice and information in this solicitation is general and that your own situation may vary. This statement is required by rule of the Supreme Court of Missouri.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics