I took out a home improvement loan ,to fix inside my home and 2 years later I find major damage under my home?

Asked over 1 year ago - Louisa, VA

I have no floor joist face place and beams holding up my house all ate up by water and termites is anyone to blame for me falling in this house trap? The Appraiser just gave a inspection so I could get a loan about 6 years ago. Now I'm really under water literally.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You have asked this question before--nothing has changed in terms of your legal options since the last time you asked. Your headline references 2 years since the loan, your narrative has 6 years. Your previous post indicated different timelines. I am sorry for your situation, it is a tough one, but on the facts you've posted over the weeks, you have no one you can sue. What about your insurance?

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice before the state and... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now