i took my inoperable turck to an estimate on repair, with out my consent they started on some of the repairs..

when they called me i went dwn
and told them im, not paying anything
the amount is way over my budget
they said thell keep my truck ,i told them ok..is there anything else they can do legally
thenk you very much
DL - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
No there is nothing else they can do legally and going ahead with the repairs without your consent was illegal. If it were worth the money I'd tell you to hire a lawyer but for an inoperable truck I'd let it go.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Flagged as objectionable.

Previous question: Property rights