i took care of my fiancee while he waited for his lump sum from ssdi to come in. he never paid me back. what can i do?
North Olmsted, OH
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
he received his lump sum asked if he could pay off the truck instead. i agreed only because he now had income every month to help pay the bills. within a omnth of that he packed and left. we only had a verbal agreement but i do have a notarized statement saying i took care of him financially.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Bruce S Lipsey
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can certainly try to sue him for a breach of an oral agreement but given the cost of the filing fee and time and expense prosecuting the case, it might be throwing more good money out the window.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how do i get my own criminal background report Previous question: IRA beneficiary versus Will |