I took a plea deal from the state, provided i testify against my codefendant-i look at their info.&it shows supp.discovery?

Asked over 3 years ago - Sanford, FL

what does this mean? the co-defendant can see my deal? And, that I can testify against them? Would a State Attorney offer me a plea deal without wanting a conviction from the other party? Not sure what to think? Thank You in advance

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It probably means supplemental discovery. It shouldn't have any effect on your deal with the state. I can't tell you what to think without knowing everything about the case. I'm assuming you have an attorney. You should be asking them for advice.

  2. Tim Michael Flaherty

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The supplemental discovery may have something to do with your becoming a state witness against your co-defendant. If you have given any written statements, those have to be provided to his attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,138 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,138 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering