I took 60 dollars from an elderly woman i took care of at an assisted living facility. what are the penalties?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tiffin, OH

I was at work and i took 60 dollars from an elderly woman. I have never been convicted of a crime or even been in jail. I was wondering what the possible penalties are?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Jennifer L. Ellis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, I suggest you are better off not confessing to or discussing a crime you committed online where anyone can see it. Second, you should retain an attorney who will be able to advise you.

    For a free consultation related to medical malpractice, personal injury, workers' compensation, social security... more
  2. Zachary Douglas Mayo

    Contributor Level 10

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will want to refer to Ohio Revised Code 2913.02(B)(3). While theft valued less than $1,000 is usually a first-degree misdemeanor, it is enhanced when the complaining witness is a disabled or elderly individual. Elderly is defined as being 65 or older. If the elderly woman was over 65, the theft would be enhanced to a fifth-degree felony. A fifth-degree felony is punishable by up to a $2,500 fine and up to 12 months in prison.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do not post anythign further about this as you will compromise any privilege you may have and consult with an attorney ASAP.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best bet is to not write anything incriminating on Avvo, but instead, retain a local criminal lawyer for representation.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I've added a "Criminal Defense" tag for more exposure. Best of luck to you.

  6. Victor Ro

    Contributor Level 5

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Theft 3rd Degree. Penalties will probably be a fine and possible jail time - "possible" jail time. Without knowing everything, possibly up to a $5,000 fine and 364 days in jail. Don't hesitate to call me now. Vr

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,917 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,917 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering