Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I told my coworker not to see something so we don't get in trouble. She sees it and I get fired. What rights do I have?

A year ago a coworker and I were charged with violating patient privacy rights. My coworker viewed the surgery list (public and in plain site), however, I was the one that was fired because I was "Team Leader" and I should have stopped her. The two weeks that we were both suspended she later got turned into vacation time off and received pay. I was fired without right to my paid time off, received a 5 week penalty on my unemployment pay (which I later received when unemployment decided that there was not enough evidence for my firing), and cannot get a job now because of a falsely tarnished record. Oddly enough, the day that I was fired I told my boss "You know I wasn't the one to read that.", to which he replied "I know." The problem was that the coworker was his good friend.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
Were you part of a union? Also, you may want to retain an attorney to negotiate a how your previous employer divulges your work history.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now